Back to guides
Guide

How Much Does Medical Care Cost in China? A 2026 Price Guide for Foreigners

ChinaMedGuide
Published April 28, 2026
Updated September 28, 2026

Short answer: For foreigners paying out of pocket in China in 2026, registration or a basic consultation costs approximately CNY 10-200 (USD 1.41-28) at a public hospital ordinary outpatient department, CNY 300-1,500 (USD 42-211) at a public hospital international/VIP department, and CNY 800-3,000 (USD 113-423) at a private or international hospital. CT or MRI costs range from CNY 500-3,000+ (USD 70-423+) at public ordinary departments to CNY 5,000-20,000+ (USD 704-2,817+) at private or international hospitals. These are approximate self-pay ranges, not quotes; actual fees depend on the city, hospital, department, doctor, treatment and insurance coverage. Confirm current fees and what an estimate includes with the hospital before planned care.

*Original article updated: May 10, 2026. USD estimates use the original guide's approximate exchange rate of CNY 7.1 = USD 1; amounts below USD 2 are shown to two decimal places, and other amounts are rounded to the nearest dollar.*

Price comparison table (2026, approximate self-pay ranges)

Hospital type and department affect the consultation, test and emergency-visit price ranges below.

ServicePublic ordinary outpatient: CNYApprox. USDPublic international/VIP: CNYApprox. USDPrivate or international: CNYApprox. USD
Registration or basic consultation10-2001.41-28300-1,50042-211800-3,000113-423
Specialist consultation50-5007-70500-2,00070-2821,500-4,000211-563
Blood tests100-80014-113300-1,50042-211800-3,000113-423
X-ray or ultrasound100-60014-85300-1,50042-211800-3,000113-423
CT or MRI500-3,000+70-423+1,500-6,000+211-845+5,000-20,000+704-2,817+
Emergency visit100-1,500+14-211+500-5,000+70-704+1,500-10,000+211-1,408+

These ranges are not quotes. Actual fees vary by city, hospital, doctor seniority, department, tests, treatment plan, imported materials and insurance coverage. Always confirm the estimate with the hospital before planned care.

Why prices vary so much

The same symptom can lead to very different costs depending on the care setting.

Medical care in China can be much more affordable than in the United States, but the final bill depends heavily on where you go, what type of hospital you choose, whether you use an international department, and whether your insurance supports direct billing.

Care settingCost and service considerations
Public hospital ordinary outpatient departmentUsually the most affordable; often strong for specialist care, but English support may be limited and the process can be crowded.
International or VIP department inside a public hospitalCosts more, but may provide easier registration, shorter waits, better service coordination and more privacy.
Private international hospital or clinicUsually the most expensive, but may offer English-speaking staff, direct billing, family medicine, pediatrics, urgent care and a more familiar patient experience.

For foreigners, the useful question is: "Which hospital type fits my medical problem, language needs, budget and insurance?" This guide explains how costs usually work and what foreign patients should prepare before paying for care in China.

What your final bill may include

Consultation fees are only one part of the possible bill, and many public hospitals use step-by-step payment.

Your final bill may include

  • Registration fee
  • Consultation fee
  • Lab tests
  • Imaging
  • Medication
  • Procedures
  • Hospital bed or inpatient deposit
  • Surgery and anesthesia
  • Imported implants or devices
  • Rehabilitation
  • Nursing or special ward charges
  • Translation or patient coordination services
Typical payment sequence in many public hospitalsPayment
FirstRegistration
NextTests
ThenImaging
AfterwardsMedication or follow-up treatment

Public hospitals: low cost, more logistics

Public hospitals can be the best value for many medical needs, with additional language and registration logistics to consider.

A large Grade 3A hospital may have strong departments, senior specialists and advanced equipment.

Typical advantagesCommon challenges
Lower self-pay costLimited English support
Experienced specialistsCrowded outpatient areas
Strong departments for complex careStep-by-step payment
Wide availability of tests and imagingPassport registration may be harder online; insurance reimbursement may require paperwork

For foreign patients, public hospitals work best when you can speak Chinese, bring a translator, or use a hospital international department.

Private and international hospitals: higher cost, easier navigation

Private international hospitals usually charge more, but they may reduce friction for foreign patients.

Typical advantagesCommon limitations
English-speaking front desk and clinical supportHigher consultation and test fees
Appointment-based visitsInsurance network restrictions
Direct billing with selected insurersSome complex specialist care may still be referred to public hospitals
More familiar patient experience; better continuity for family medicine and pediatricsNot all services are available in every city

If you have international insurance, ask whether the hospital is in network before booking.

Emergency care costs

In a medical emergency, call 120 or go to the nearest emergency department; do not delay urgent care because you are comparing prices.

Emergency costs vary depending on ambulance transport, triage, tests, imaging, medication, procedures, observation or admission.

If the case is serious, the priority is stabilization. Contact your insurer as soon as practical after the patient is safe.

See our Emergency Medical Guide for Foreigners in China for emergency numbers and phrases.

Example scenarios

The likely cost pattern depends on the visit or procedure, and inpatient surgery requires an estimate and deposit.

ScenarioLikely cost pattern
Simple public hospital outpatient visitLow registration and consultation fee, plus tests or medicine if needed
Private clinic visit for fever or stomach painHigher consultation fee, but easier English communication
MRI or CT scanCost depends heavily on hospital type and body part
Inpatient surgeryRequires estimate, deposit and insurance pre-authorization if applicable
Dental implant or cosmetic procedureOften self-pay, with large variation by provider and materials

Payment methods foreigners should prepare

Bring more than one payment option, because international cards may not work at every public hospital cashier or machine.

Payment option or documentWhat to prepare
Alipay or WeChat PayIf available
Chinese bank cardIf you have one
International credit cardFor private or international hospitals; ask the hospital before the visit
CashAs backup
InsuranceInsurance card or policy details
IdentificationPassport

If you are new to China, ask the hospital about payment before the visit.

How insurance changes the cost

Insurance may reduce out-of-pocket cost, but only if the hospital, treatment and documents match your policy.

Before planned care, ask your insurer:

TopicQuestion
NetworkIs this hospital in network?
SettlementIs direct billing available?
ApprovalIs pre-authorization required?
Outpatient careAre outpatient visits covered?
Covered chargesAre tests, imaging, medicine and imported materials covered?
ReimbursementWhat receipts or medical records are needed for reimbursement?

For more detail, see our health insurance guide for expats in China.

How to control costs without risking care

Choose the right care setting, ask for an estimate and check insurance before planned treatment.

  • Choose the right hospital type for the condition.
  • Ask for an estimate before planned treatment.
  • Confirm whether tests are necessary and what they cost.
  • Check whether generic medicine is available.
  • Contact insurance before non-emergency inpatient care.
  • Keep all receipts, reports and prescriptions.
  • Ask for English medical records if you need reimbursement abroad.

FAQ

Costs, insurance, language support and follow-up needs all matter when choosing care.

How much does a doctor's visit cost in China for a foreigner?

Approximate self-pay registration or basic consultation fees are CNY 10-200 (USD 1.41-28) at public ordinary outpatient departments, CNY 300-1,500 (USD 42-211) at public international/VIP departments, and CNY 800-3,000 (USD 113-423) at private or international hospitals. Tests, medication and other care may add to the bill; confirm the estimate with the hospital.

How much is an MRI or CT scan in China?

The guide's approximate ranges are CNY 500-3,000+ (USD 70-423+) at public ordinary departments, CNY 1,500-6,000+ (USD 211-845+) at public international/VIP departments, and CNY 5,000-20,000+ (USD 704-2,817+) at private or international hospitals. Costs depend heavily on hospital type and body part. Confirm fees before planned care.

How much does emergency care cost for foreigners in China?

Approximate emergency-visit ranges are CNY 100-1,500+ (USD 14-211+) at public ordinary departments, CNY 500-5,000+ (USD 70-704+) at public international/VIP departments, and CNY 1,500-10,000+ (USD 211-1,408+) at private or international hospitals. Costs vary with ambulance transport, tests, treatment, observation or admission. Do not delay urgent care to compare prices.

Is healthcare in China free for foreigners?

No. Foreigners should expect to pay for medical care unless they have applicable insurance. Foreign workers enrolled in Chinese social medical insurance may receive benefits according to local rules.

Are public hospitals cheaper than private hospitals?

Usually yes. Public ordinary outpatient departments are often much cheaper. Private and international hospitals cost more but may offer English support and direct billing.

Can foreigners use Chinese public hospitals?

Yes. Foreigners can use public hospitals, but registration, payment and communication may be more difficult without Chinese language support.

Can I pay with an international credit card at a Chinese hospital?

An international credit card is a payment option to prepare for private or international hospitals. At public hospitals, international cards may not always work at every cashier or machine. Ask the hospital before the visit and bring more than one payment option.

Should I choose the cheapest hospital?

Not always. Choose based on urgency, specialty strength, language support, insurance, location and follow-up needs.

Medical disclaimer

This article is for general information only and does not provide medical, financial or insurance advice.

Prices are approximate and may change. Confirm current fees, coverage and treatment plans directly with the hospital and insurer.

Useful links

The directory, city pages and phrase tool provide additional hospital navigation resources.

*Source notes: the approximate 2026 self-pay ranges are retained from the original ChinaMedGuide cost guide. The original does not identify individual hospital fee schedules for these ranges; confirm current fees directly with the hospital. USD amounts are conversions using the exchange rate stated above.*

Need more guidance?

Our team can help you find the right hospital, understand your options, and navigate healthcare in China.

Contact Our Team